BCPNP Entry-Level and Semi Skilled Workers

Features

  • Eligible applicant has worked in one of the following select occupations. Applicant applies jointly with his/her employer for a nomination from the British Columbia provincial government. Successful BC nominees are highly likely to get a permanent resident visa. (medical and security check is required)
  • Applicant and the employer are examined by the government of British Columbia

Select Occupation

Hotel Front Desk Clerks Tour and Travel Guides
Outdoor Sport and Recreational Guides Casino Occupations
Maitres d'hotel and Hosts/Hostesses Bartenders
Food and Beverage Servers Food Counter Attendants, Kitchen Helpers
Cleaning and Laundry Occupations (Hotels/Resorts only) Room Attendants, Hotel Guest Services
Food Processing Occupations Long-Haul Truck Drivers

Requirements

Applicant is require to

  • Have worked for the same employer for at least 9 consecutive months immediately before the application (Working Holiday visa and Post Graduate Work Permit are included as valid work permit the applicant might have had during this period)
  • Have been paid the wages equal to or higher than the average wages of that occupation in British Columbia
  • Have completed a secondary school or higher educational institution
  • Temporary Foreign Workers who arrived in Canada on or before July 1, 2012 and who have applied to the BC PNP no later than April 1, 2013 are exempt from this new language requirement.

Employer is required to

  • Must be in good standing and incorporated or extra-provincially registered, registered as a limited liability partnership, in B.C., or be eligible as a public sector and non-profit employer
  • Have its main office and its permanent establishment located in British Columbia
  • Have maintained its business operation for at least two years
  • Have at least five full-time or full-time equivalent employees
  • Have a business financially sound and have full compliance with all applicable employment, labour, immigration, health, and safety laws and regulations
  • Have offered a full-time and permanent position to applicant as well as guaranteed that position after the applicant becomes a permanent resident
  • Offer an applicant the current position or more senior position
  • Have a job offer with wages that are average or higher  for that occupation in British Columbia
  • Your employee has obtained a valid work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada and is currently working for you, or You have provided evidence of a genuine effort to recruit from the domestic labour market and are able to demonstrate the results of your recruitment efforts, including advertisements based on the minimum requirements

Addition

Please consult us if your case is one of the followings.

  • There are more than one applicant per business establishment
  • Applicant has dependent family members
  • The employer’s location is outside the Greater Vancouver Area (Special deal may apply)
カナダのビザに関する無料相談はこちら

このビザ情報を友達とシェア

  • このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加